Privacy policy

 


Thank you for your interest in our website “www.mobilityhouse.com” and the related subpages, as well as in our products and services.

This Data Privacy Statement describes the collection, use, disclosure, storage, and protection of your personal data. It applies to any website, irrespective of the method by which you access or use services, including access via mobile devices.By using our services and/or setting up a user account, you accept the terms of this Data Privacy Statement and our General Terms and Conditions, and expressly agree to the collection, use, disclosure, storage and protection of your personal data as described in this Data Privacy Statement. 

Protecting your privacy is very important to us. Below is detailed information about how we handle your data.

A.

I. Storing access data in server log files
You can visit our website without disclosing any of your personal information. We only store access data in so-called server log files, such as the name of the file, the date and time of access, amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. This data is used solely to ensure that the site operates smoothly and to help us improve our service, and does not allow us to know any of your personal details.

II. Collecting and using data to carry out the contract and open a customer account
We collect, process and store your personal data and data regarding the devices (including mobile devices) you use when you access our services, set up an optional user account, send us information via a web form, add or update information in your user account, place orders, or get involved in dispute resolution, or contact us by any other means in relation to our services (e.g. via a contact form or email).

“Personal data” is deemed information which can be attributed to a specific person or can be used to identify this person (such as name, address, phone number, email address, financial details in relation with paid services or purchases, shipping and/or invoice details), irrespective of whether this attribution or identification is made directly on the basis of this data, or on the basis of this data and other additional information to which we have access to or are likely to have access. Non-personal data is deemed data that has been made anonymous or aggregated, and cannot therefore be used to identify a specific person in combination with other information or by other means. The relevant entry forms show which data is collected. 

We use the data we have collected for the purpose of providing and improving our services, and to contact you regarding your user account and our services, as well as for processing contracts and handling your enquiries. 

We use the information from them to process manage contracts and process your requests. After completing the contract or deleting your account, your data will be blocked for further use, and will be deleted after expiry of the retention periods demanded by tax and business legislation, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data, or we reserve any further use of data that is permitted by law and of which we inform you below. You can delete your account at any time, either by a message to the contact option described below, or through a designated function in the account.

III. Data forwarding to fulfil the contract
To fulfil the contract we may share your information with the responsible shipping company if necessary for delivery of goods. For the settlement of payments we pass on the corresponding payment data to the credit institution responsible for payment and, if applicable, payment service providers appointed by us, or to the payment service provider chosen by you during the order process.

IV. Data use when signing up for the e-mail newsletter
If you sign up to our newsletter, we will use either the necessary data, or the data separately provided by you, to send you our e-mail newsletter. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time, either by a message to the contact option described below, or through a designated link in the newsletter.

V. Changes to this Data Privacy Statement
This Data Privacy Statement may be amended by us at any time. All changes to this Data Privacy Statement are published on this website, and are automatically effective as of 30 days following the publication thereof. We will inform you of the key changes to this Data Privacy Statement on our website and/or by email.

VI. Withdrawal of consent
If you withdraw your consent to use or disclose your personal data for the purposes stated in this Data Privacy Statement, we may no longer be in a position to allow you access to our services, or to provide you with all the services and customer services authorised in accordance with this Data Privacy Statement and our General Terms and Conditions that we offer to all our customers.

B.

Agreement governing the use of data at TMH Smart Services

I. Subject matter and duration of the Agreement
I
f you use one of our smart services (@home billing service, @work billing service), we, or subcontractors we engage, collect, process and use personal data in the completion of your order. We hereby undertake to comply with the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (Datenschutzgesetz “BSDG”), in particular Section 11 BDSG, for the duration of the Agreement.

This Agreement regarding the Smart Service is concluded for an indefinite period, and may be terminated by either party in accordance with the notice period and expiry date thereof stated in the General Terms and Conditions. The option of termination without notice remains unaffected.

II. Specifying the job content
The scope, type and purpose of the collection, processing and/or use of personal data by us are specifically described in the General Terms and Conditions. The same applies to the type of personal data used, as well as to the group of data subjects affected by the handling of personal data within the scope of this order.

2.1 Type of data
- Personal master data
- Communication data (e.g. phone or email)
- Contract master data (contract titles, product or contract interest)
- Customer history
- Contract billing and payment details
- Planning and control data
- Report data (from third parties or public directories)

2.2 Group of data subjects
The group of data subjects affected by the handling of personal data within the scope of this order, comprises in particular:

- Customers
- Interested parties
- Employees as defined by Section 3 Paragraph 11 BDSG – Suppliers
- Contact persons

Data is processed and used data exclusively in the territory of the Federal Republic of Germany, in a Member State of the European Union, or in another member state of the European Economic Area. Any relocation to a third-party country requires the prior consent of the client and is only permitted the special requirements of Sections 4b and 4c, BDSG are met.

III. Technical and organisational measures
We guarantee the same processes and the same technical and organisational security measures to protect personal data in the course of processing the order that we provide within the scope of our own procedures and our own processing.

Overall, the measures to be taken (cf. Section 9 BDSG and the Annex to BDSG (Section 9 Paragraph 1)) are non-order-specific measures with regard to

- organisational control
- physical access control
- systems access control
- data access control
- transmission control
- order control
- availability control and
- the separation principle

Technical and organisational measures are subject to technical progress and further development. In this respect, we have the right to implement adequate alternative measures. The security level of the defined measures must not be exceeded. Key changes must be documented. On request, we will provide you with the details in return for a fee, pursuant to Section 4g Paragraph 2 (1) BDSG.

IV. Correction, restriction and deletion of data
We may only correct, delete and/or restrict the data processed in the order upon instruction from you, the client. If a data subject contacts us directly for the purposes of correction or deletion of his data, we shall forward this request to you without undue delay.

V. Controls and other obligations of TMH
In addition to compliance with the provisions of this Agreement pursuant to Section 11 Paragraph 4 BDSG, we must meet the following obligations:

- Appointment in writing - insofar as this is required by law - of a data protection officer, who is able to perform his duties in accordance with Sections 4f and 4g BDSG. The officer’s contact details are sent to the client for the purpose of establishing direct contact.
- Maintenance of data confidentiality in accordance with Section 5 BDSG. Anyone who is able to access your personal data for the purposes of the job must undertake to maintain data confidentiality, and must be informed of the special data protection obligations arising from this order, as well as the existing purpose limitations or limitations in accordance with instructions.
- Implementation and compliance with the technical and organisational measures needed for this job in accordance with Section 9 BDSG and Annex.
- Promptly informing you of control procedures and measures taken by the supervisory authorities pursuant to Section 38 BDSG.
This also applies if a competent authority conducts an investigation within our company pursuant to Sections 43 and 44 BDSG.
- Carry out order control by means of regular checks by us with regard to contract performance and fulfilment, in particular compliance with and any necessary amendment of provisions and measures for performance of the order.

VI. Subcontractual relationships
We reserve the right to work with subcontracted companies as subcontractors for processing the order. We also ensure that contractual agreements with the subcontractor/subcontractors comply with the data protection provisions in the contractual relationship between you and us.

In the event that a subcontract is issued, you shall be granted control and inspection rights with the subcontractor in accordance with this Agreement, and Section 11 BDSG in conjunction with part 6 of the Annex to Section 9 BDSG.

VII. Control rights of the client
You have the right to perform order control provided for in part 6 of the Annex to Section 9 BDSG in consultation with us, or to have the control performed by an appointed auditor in individual cases. On request, we shall undertake to provide you with the information needed to meet our order control obligations, and to make available the relevant proof.

With regard to our control obligations pursuant to Section 11 Paragraph 2 (4) BDSG, we shall provide you with proof prior to the start of the data processing, and for the duration of the job, that the technical and organisational measures have been taken in accordance with these obligations.

VIII. Notification in the event of a breach of provisions by TMH
You shall be notified immediately of any breaches of the provisions governing the protection of personal data or of the requirements defined for the order.

It is known that an obligation to notify may exist pursuant to Section 42a BDSG in the event of the loss, unlawful transmission, or revealing of personal data. You shall be notified of such incidents without undue delay and irrespective of the cause thereof. This also applies in the case of severe disruption to operations, in the case of suspected other breach of provisions regarding the protection of personal data, or other irregularities when handling your personal data. 

IX. Client’s power to instruct
Data is only handled within the scope of the concluded Agreements and at your instruction (cf. Section 11 Paragraph 3 (1) BDSG). Within the scope of the job description defined in this Agreement, you shall hold full power to instruct with regard to the type, scope and method of data processing, and you may specify this further through individual instructions.

We use the data for no other purpose and in particular are not entitled to disclose it to third parties. Copies and duplicates are not prepared without your knowledge. Exceptions to this rule include backup copies insofar as they are needed for proper data processing, as well as data which is needed with respect to compliance with statutory retention obligations.

In accordance with Section 11 Paragraph 3 (2) BDSG, we shall inform you without undue delay if we are of the opinion that an instruction constitutes a breach of provisions governing data protection.

X. Deletion of data and return of data storage media
After completion of the contractual works or earlier at your request but no later than at the end of the service agreement, we shall return or destroy - pursuant to data protection provisions - all documents that have entered into our possession, prepared results of processing and use, and data sets relating to the order. The same applies to test and scrap material. We will provide a deletion report on request.

Documentation which serves as proof that data has been processed properly and according to the order is retained by us or returned to you at the end of the contract.

C.

I. Use of cookies
We use cookies on different pages in order to make your visit to our website more attractive, and to enable certain functions. These are small text files which are stored on your computer. Some of the cookies (so-called session cookies) we use will be deleted after the browser session, so after you close your browser. Other cookies (persistent cookies) remain on your computer and enable us to recognise your browser on your next visit. You can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and decide individually whether to accept or decline them for certain cases or in general. If you choose not to accept cookies, the functionality of our site may be limited.

II. Use of Google Analytics web analytics
This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (www.google.de). Google Analytics uses so-called "Cookies", text files that are stored on your computer, to help analyse how users use the website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the US and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, your IP address will be shortened by Google within the member states of the European Union or other parties to the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. IP anonymisation is active on this website. Google will use this information on behalf of the operator of this site to evaluate your use of the website, compile reports on website activity and provide other website activity and internet related services to the website operator. The IP address communicated by your browser as part of Google Analytics is not associated with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser; however, we point out that, if you do so, you may not be able to use all the functions of this website to their full extent.

You can also prevent the data generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) being released to Google and the processing of this data by Google, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en
As an alternative to the browser plugin you can click this link to prevent Google Analytics recording data on this website in future. In this case, an opt-out cookie is stored on your computer. To delete your cookies, you will need to click the link again.

III. Use of Google AdSense
Our website uses Google AdSense, an online advertising service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google AdSense uses “cookies”, text files which are stored on the user’s computer, and which allow website use to be analysed. Google AdSense also uses web beacons (invisible graphics). These web beacons can be used to analyse information such as visitor traffic to the pages of this website. The information generated by cookies and web beacons with regard to the use of this website (including user IP addresses) and the delivery of ad formats are transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. This information may be forwarded to an official Google partner by Google. However, Google will not combine your IP addresses with data stored by you.

The purpose and scope of the data collection, and further processing and use of data by Google, as well as your rights in this regard and settings options to protect your privacy are outlined in Google’s data privacy policies: http://www.google.de/policies/privacy/. You can completely prevent the loading of Google plugins using browser add-ons, e.g. using the “NoScript” script blocker (http://noscript.net/).

IV. Use of Hotjar plugins
On this website "Hotjar" a web analytics service provided by Hotjar Ltd., 3 Lyons Range, 20 Bisazza Street, Sliema SLM 1640, Malta, Europe, collects and stores data used to create user profiles using pseudonyms. These user profiles are used to analyse mouse movements and clicks on our website and are evaluated for the purpose of improving and designing our services according to demands. To do so we work with cookies. These are small text files which are saved locally on the computer of the site visitor and enable the user to be recognised on the next visit to our website. The pseudonymised user profiles are not merged with the personal data of the pseudonym user without the separately granted, explicit consent of the respective party. For detailed information on the data protection regulations of the applied software visit: https://www.hotjar.com/

You can set your browser so that you are informed about the use of cookies and decide individually whether to accept or decline them for certain cases or in general. If you choose not to accept cookies, the functionality of our site may be limited.

V. Use of Facebook plugins
On our website, so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Facebook are used, operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA ("Facebook"). The plugins can be identified by a Facebook logo or the phrase "social plugin from Facebook" or "Facebook Social Plugin". An overview of the Facebook plugins and their appearance can be found here: http://developers.facebook.com/plugins

When you visit a page on our website that contains a social plugin, your browser connects directly to Facebook servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted from Facebook directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Facebook receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Facebook account or are not currently logged in to Facebook. This information (including your IP address) will be transmitted from your browser directly to a Facebook server in the US and stored there.

If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can assign your visit to our website to your Facebook profile immediately. When you interact with the plugins, for example press the "Like" button or make a comment, this information is also transmitted directly to a Facebook server and stored there. The information will also be posted on your Facebook profile and shown to your Facebook friends.

To find out more about why and how this data is collected and further used by Facebook, and more about your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy, please see Facebook's privacy policies: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php

If you do not want Facebook to immediately assign information collected through our website to your Facebook profile, you must log out before you visit our website on Facebook. You can completely prevent Facebook plugins loading with add-ons for your browser, e.g. with the "Facebook Blocker" (http://webgraph.com/resources/facebookblocker/) or the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

VI. Use of Twitter plugins (e.g. "Tweet" button)
On our website, so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the micro-blogging service Twitter are used, which are operated by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market St, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA ("Twitter"). The plugins are marked with a Twitter logo - for example, in the form of a blue "Twitter bird". An overview of the Twitter plugins and their appearance can be found here: https://twitter.com/about/resources/buttons

When you call up a page on our website containing this type of plugin, your browser establishes a direct link to Twitter's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted from Twitter directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Twitter receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Twitter account or are not currently logged in to Twitter. This information (including your IP address) will be transmitted from your browser directly to a Twitter server in the US and stored there.

If you are logged in to Twitter, Twitter can assign your visit to our site directly to your Twitter account. When you interact with the plugins, for example press the 'Tweet' button, the relevant information is also transmitted directly to a Twitter server and stored there. The information is also published to your Twitter feed and is visible to your Followers.

To find out more about why and how this data is collected and further used by Twitter, more about your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy, please see Twitter's privacy policies: https://twitter.com/privacy If you do not want Twitter to immediately assign information collected through our website to your Twitter profile, you must log out of Twitter before you visit our website. You can also completely prevent the Twitter plugins and add-ons loading in your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript" (http://noscript.net/).

VII. Using Google+ plugins (e.g. "+1" button)
On our website, so-called social plugins ("plugins") of the social network Google+ are used, which are operated by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 ("Google"). The plugins can be recognised e.g. by the "+1" buttons on white or coloured backgrounds. You can find an overview of the Google plugins and their appearance here: https://developers.google.com/+/plugins

When you visit a page of our website that contains a social plugin, your browser makes a direct connection to Google's servers. The content of the plugin is transmitted from Google directly to your browser and integrated into the page. Through this integration, Google receives the information that your browser has accessed the corresponding page of our website, even if you do not have a Google+ account or are not currently logged into Google+. This information (including your IP address) will be transmitted from your browser directly to a Google server in the US and stored there.

If you are logged into Google+, Google can immediately assign your visit to our website to your Google+ profile. When you interact with the plugins, for example press the '+1' button, the relevant information is also transmitted directly to a Google server and stored there. The information is also published to your Google+ feed and is visible to your contacts.

To find out more about why and how this data is collected and further used by Google, more about your rights in this respect and settings options for protecting your privacy, please see Google's privacy policies: http://www.google.com/intl/de/+/policy/+1button.html

If you do not want Google to immediately assign information collected through our website to your Google+ profile, you must log out of Google+ before you visit our website. You can also completely prevent the Google plugins and add-ons loading in your browser, e.g. with the script blocker "NoScript“ (http://noscript.net/).

VIII. Use of New Relic plugins
We use the web analytics service “New Relic” provided by New Relic Inc., 188 Spear Street, Suite 1200, San Francisco, CA 94105, USA, for monitoring the availability and performance of our server. New Relic collects and stores data used to create user profiles using pseudonyms. These user profiles are used to measure the technical performance data (for example reply and load times) which are analysed with the aim to improve our server performance. To do so we may work with cookies. These are small text files which are saved locally on the computer of the site visitor and enable the user to be recognised on the next visit to our website. The pseudonymised user profiles are not merged with the personal data of the pseudonym user without the separately granted, explicit consent of the respective party. For more details and information on the specific data protection regulations of New Relic visit: http://www.crazyegg.com/privacy

You can revoke the collection and storage of data for web analysis purposes at any time and with immediate effect for the future by deactivating the cookies in your browser settings. To do so, consult the relevant help file or help function of your browser. You can also completely prevent this service by installing browser add-ons, for example the script blocker “NoScript“ (http://noscript.net/).

IX. Use of Crazy Egg plugins
On this website “Crazy Egg“, a web analytics service provided by Crazy Egg, Inc. 16220 Ridgeview Lane, La Mirada, CA, 90638 USA, collects and stores data used to create user profiles using pseudonyms. These user profiles are used to analyse mouse movements and clicks on our website and are evaluated for the purpose of improving and designing our services according to demands. To do so we work with cookies. These are small text files which are saved locally on the computer of the site visitor and enable the user to be recognised on the next visit to our website. The pseudonymised user profiles are not merged with the personal data of the pseudonym user without the separately granted, explicit consent of the respective party. For detailed information on the data protection regulations of the applied software visit: https://newrelic.com/privacy

You can revoke the collection and storage of data for web analysis purposes at any time and with immediate effect for the future by following the instructions at the following link: http://www.crazyegg.com/opt-out. You can also completely prevent this service by installing browser add-ons, for example the script blocker “NoScript“ (http://noscript.net/).

X. Use of Zopim plugins
To improve the communication with our online shop customers we use the online chat of the service provider Zopim Technologies Pte Ltd, 8 Prince George's Park, Extension Block Singapore 118407. If you have any questions regarding our products, service or company you are welcome to contact us by chat. All visitors to our webpages are registered with their IP address and the currently visited page. Zopim collects and stores data used to create user profiles using pseudonyms. To do so Zopim works with its own cookies. These are small text files which are saved locally on the computer of the site visitor and enable the user to be recognised on the next visit to our website. The pseudonymised user profiles are not merged with the personal data of the pseudonym user without the separately granted, explicit consent of the respective party. The information created by the cookies on the customer’s use are standardly transferred to and stored on a Zopim server in the USA. For more details and information on the specific data protection regulations of Zopim visit https://www.zopim.com/privacy

You can revoke the collection and storage of data for web analysis purposes at any time and with immediate effect for the future by deactivating the cookies in your browser settings. For more details consult the relevant help file or help function of your browser. You can also completely prevent this service by installing browser add-ons, for example the script blocker “NoScript“ (http://noscript.net/). Please note that without cookies you may possibly not be able to use the chat service of this service provider, or only to a limited extent.

XI. Use of AddThis plugins (e.g. "Share"-Button)
This website contains Addthis plugins which enable you to set bookmarks and share interesting web contents. The use of Addthis requires cookies. The data created in this connection (for example time of use and browser language) are transferred to and processed by the Add This LLC in the USA. For detailed information on the processing of data by Add This LLC and the data protection regulations maintained by Add This LLC visit www.addthis.com/privacy. This website mainly provides information on the type of the used data and the intended purpose. The relevant data are not processed by us. By using the Addthis box you agree to the processing of the data by Add This LLC, e.g. to the extent specified at www.addthis.com.

You can revoke the collection and storage of data for web analysis purposes at any time and with immediate effect for the future by following the instructions at the following link:  http://www.addthis.com/privacy/opt-out. You can also completely prevent this service by installing browser add-ons, for example the script blocker “NoScript“ (http://noscript.net/).

XII. Using ScorecardResearch plugins 
The tracking on our websites and online presence is integrated by ScorecardResearch, a service from Full Circle Studies, Inc. (Full Circle Studies, Inc., 11950 Democracy Drive Suite 600 Reston, VA 20190, USA). ScorecardResearch is able to compile reports on internet behaviour and trends by collecting data on internet behaviour on specific websites which have registered with comScore, Inc. ComScore, Inc. is a recognised authority on internet and general economic trends, and the data it gathers is regularly used by leading media and by major internet service providers throughout the world. ScorecardResearch uses its own cookies to gather data. These are small text files which are stored locally on the computer of the site visitor, and which therefore enable us to remember you on your next visit to our website. The pseudonymised usage profiles shall not be combined with personal data relating to the holder of the pseudonym, without the separate express consent of the data subject. The information generated by the cookie with regard to the use of this website by the user is normally transferred to a ScorecardResearch server in the USA and stored there. Further details on the measuring process and the data privacy policy of ScorecardResearch can be found at http://www.scorecardresearch.com/privacy.aspx?newLanguage=3.

You can revoke the collection and storage of data for web analysis purposes at any time and with immediate effect for the future by following the instructions at the following link: http://www.scorecardresearch.com/Preferences.aspx. You can also completely prevent this service by installing browser add-ons, for example the script blocker “NoScript“ (http://noscript.net/).

XIII. Use of Lead Inspector plugins
In order to statistically evaluate the visitors’ access for marketing purposes, data on web visitors are collected, processed and stored using the technologies of Lead Inspector GmbH. On the basis of these data, the Lead Inspector GmbH technology identifies an address, but only in cases where it can be ensured that the visitor is a company and not a single person. For this purpose, so-called cookies can be used. Cookies are small text files which are stored on your computer and which allow an analysis of your use of the website. The company data collected by Lead Inspector GmbH may also contain personal data. Lead Inspector GmbH may use information provided by visits to the websites to create anonymous usage profiles. As far as IP addresses are collected, they will be anonymized immediately after collection by deleting the last number block.

You can object to data collection and storage by Lead Inspector GmbH at any time by clicking this link: https: //www.leadinspector.de/widerspruch. You can also completely prevent this service by installing browser add-ons, for example the script blocker “NoScript“ (http://noscript.net/).

D.

I. Order rating reminder by email
Insofar as you have granted your express consent for us to do so during or after your order by marking the relevant check box, or by clicking the button provided for this purpose, we shall use your email address to remind you to rate your order using the rating system provided. Consent may be withdrawn at any time by notifying the contact option listed below.

II. Right to information and contact
In the event that you have given us your explicit consent during or after placement of your order by activating the relevant checkbox or clicking the relevant button, we will use your email address to send you a reminder to rate your order using our rating system. You can revoke your consent at any time by sending a message to the contact specified below.

III. Security
In order to minimise risks in relation to its loss, misuse or unauthorised access to it, as well as unauthorised disclosure and alteration, your data is protected by technical and organisational security measures. For example, we install firewalls and data encryption to protect this data, as well as implementing physical access restrictions in our data centres and permission controls for data access. If you suspect that your account is being or has been misused, please contact us without delay. Our contact details can be found below in the section on queries or complaints.

As of November 2016

Order rating reminder by email